DodgeRam.org > Main > Tech > Maintenance > Band adjust
 
Ram Automatic Transmission Band Adjust
 
Visit Geno's Garage
for Truck accessories.
Geno's Garage Truck Accessories

Recommended Intervals for Band Adjust, Fluid Change, Filter Change:

Automatic Transmission Band Adjustment:

The front band controls the 2nd gear cluster. The rear band controls the 3rd gear cluster and reverse. For a 2-3 shift, the transmission shifts back to 1st gear with the front band while the rear band engages 3rd gear. If the front band does not release the 2nd gear clutches before the third gear clutches engage, the transmission binds, which shortens the life of the transmission clutches. If the front band releases too early in the shift, the engine will overspeed (sounds and feels like a slip) during the 2-3 shift.

1. Loosen band adjusting screw locknut. Then back locknut off 3-5 turns. Be sure adjusting screw turns freely in case. Apply lubricant to screw
threads if necessary. The front band adjuster is on the outside of the transmission and the locknut requires a 3/4" wrench.

2. Using Inch Pound Torque Wrench C-3380-A, a 3-in. extension and appropriate Torx socket (T-40), tighten adjusting screw to 72 in-lb. CAUTION: If Adapter C-3705 (from SPX Miller) is needed to reach the adjusting screw, tighten the screw to only 47-50 in. lbs. torque.

3. Back off adjusting screw the number of turns listed below for your transmission.

4. Hold adjusting screw in place and tighten lock-nut to:

41 Nm (30 ft. lbs.) for the front band
34 Nm (25 ft. lbs.) for the rear band
The adjustment screw inside the case is a square head bolt. You will need a 1/4 square head socket to fit your torque wrench.

 

Band adjustments for each model year:
(Note: I am checking these specs, some of them are from old versions of the Haynes manual.)
( The svc man specs are from service man CDs that I have collected)

1994

Factory Svc
Manual
  • Front Band - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-1/2 turns (all transmissions)
  • Rear Band
    • 32/42RH - Tighten to 72 in-LB, back off 4 turns
    • 36/37/46/47RH - Tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2 turns
1995-1996

old Haynes Manual
  • Front Band
    • 42RH - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-1/4 turns
    • 46RH - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-7/8 turns
    • 47RH - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 1-7/8 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 42RE/RH - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 4 turns
    • 46RE/RH - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2 turns
    • 47RE/RH - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 3 turns

1996

Factory Svc
Manual

  • Front Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-7/8 turns
    • 46/47RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-7/8 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2 turns
    • 46/47RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2 turns

1997

Factory Svc
Manual

  • Front Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 3-5/8 turns
    • 46RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-7/8 turns
    • 47RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 1-7/8 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 4 turns
    • 46RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2 turns
    • 47RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 3 turns
1998 BR/BE

Factory Svc
Manual

  • Front Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 3-5/8 turns
    • 46RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2-7/8 turns
    • 47RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 1-7/8 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 4 turns
    • 46RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 2 turns
    • 47RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 3 turns
1999 BR/BE

Source unknown
  • Front Band
    • 42RE - tighten to 72 in-lb, back off 3 turns. (TSB 21-16-98)
    • 47RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 1 7/8 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 47RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 3 turns
      • The 47RH rear band requires a 1/4" hex driver, the front band requires a
        T-30 Torx driver, the filter is held in place by two screws which require a T-20 Torx drive
2000-2002 BR/BE

Source unknown
  • Front Band
    • 42RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 3 turns
    • 44RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 1 7/8 turns
    • 46RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 2 7/8 turns
    • 47RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 1 7/8 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 42RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 4 turns
    • 44RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 4 turns
    • 46RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 2 turns
    • 47RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 3 turns
2001 BR/BE

Factory Svc
Manual
  • Front Band
    • 42RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 3 turns
    • 44RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 1 7/8 turns
    • 46RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 2 7/8 turns
    • 47RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 1 7/8 turns
      From Bill Konolday's 47RE notes: I usually go a little looser than factory
      specs on this front band - backing off the adjustment screw 2 or 2 1/4 turns.
      Depending on the circumstances I have backed off the band up to 2 1/2 turns.
  • Rear Band
    • 42RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 4 turns
    • 44RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 4 turns
    • 46RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 2 turns
    • 47RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 3 turns
2002 BR/BE

Factory Svc
Manual
  • Front Band
    • 46RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 2 7/8 turns
    • 47RE - Tighten band adj. screw to 72 in-lb, back off 1 7/8 turns
      From Bill Konolday's 47RE notes: I usually go a little looser than factory
      specs on this front band - backing off the adjustment screw 2 or 2 1/4 turns.
      Depending on the circumstances I have backed off the band up to 2 1/2 turns.
  • Rear Band
    • 46RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 2 turns
    • 47RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 3 turns

2003 DR

Factory Svc
Manual

  • Front Band
    • 46RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 2 7/8 turns
    • 48RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 1-3/4 turns
  • Rear Band
    • 46RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 2 turns
    • 48RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 3 turns

2005 DR

Source unknown

  • Front Band
    • 48RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds,
      back off front band adjusting screw 1-3/4 turns for diesel vehicles,
      or 1-1/2 turns, for V-10 vehicles.
  • Rear Band
    • 48RE - tighten band adj. screw to 72 inch pounds, back off 3 turns

94+ Automatic Transmission Bolt and Nut Torque Specs


Transmission Band Adjustment notes from RTML/DiRT

Date:    Mon, 25 Jan 1999 18:20:22 -0700
From:   Devin Olson <dolson@Primenet.Com>

If I had the gosh-darned Torque wrench (with a 5/16 Square socket) ahead of time, it would have been a whole lot less frustrating.

Nut Bolt Sizes:

--
Devin S. Olson --Phoenix, AZ
http://www.primenet.com/~dolson/start.html

 Date:            Tue, 8 Apr 1997 15:09:47 -0400
 From:           jeberhard@edgenet.net (jeberhard)
 
> Having never changed any tranny fluid before how does one go about
> adjusting the bands?  What steps are involved and what exactly does it
> mean to do so

> What's involved with adjusting the bands?  From the 15 min you took, it
> sounds pretty darn easy.  TIA

Ok here is the scoop for you guys.

If you can use a torque wrench you and adjust the bands on your tranny. The bands should be adjusted every fluid change. For severe service vehicles that is every 12k or normal i believe is 30k.

There are 2 adjustment screws - one on the outside of the tranny and one on the inside (you get to it by taking off the pan).  The basic procedure is the same for both but torque specs are a little diff for each.  If you guys want to know specifics email me back an i will get them.  I am at work and doing this from memory. Here are the steps for each:

1. Loosen the adjustment screw 5 - 6 turns and make sure it spins freely in the hole.

2. Tighten the adjustment screw to 8nm.

3. Back off adjustment screw exactly 2 turns

4. Tighten lock nut to torque spec (diff for each bolt)

That's it you do that for each screw and you are good :)

Basically if you bands are not adjusted correctly your transmission will not shift like it should and will cause premature band wear.

Jay
Jay Eberhard                      |  aka SnowJay IRC EFnet #ramtruck
jeberhard@edgenet.net             |  1994 Dodge Ram 1500 4x4 S/B 360ci
 

Date:       Mon, 5 Jan 1998 14:45:32 EST
From:      SnyderRG <SnyderRG@aol.com>

In a message dated 98-01-04 18:22:35 EST

<< Thank you very much for answering my question about adjusting the bands. I'm still in doubt about something. Does band adjustment involve only tightening a bunch of bolts? I can get the torque wrenches, but when I drop the transmission pan, am I going to be puzzled by some new hi-tech scheme. >>

Here is the procedure:

FRONT BAND ADJUSTMENT

The front (kickdown) band adjusting screw is located on the left side of the transmission case above the manual valve and throttle valve levers.

(1) Raise vehicle

(2) Loosen front (kickdown) band adjusting screw locknut.

(3) Back locknut off 3-5 turns. Be sure adjusting screw turns freely in case. Apply lubricant to screw threads if necessary.

(4) Use a 0-100 in. lb. torque wrench to set the adjusting screw. A 5/16 or 11/32 in. 12 point socket, or crowfoot wrench will be required to turn the adjusting screw.

(5) Tighten the band adjusting screw to 72 in. lbs. torque. Then back off adjusting screw as follows: 2 1/4 turns on 42RH (3.9L engine in 4 X 2 1500) 2 7/8 turns on 46RH (3.9L, 5.2L, 5.9L engines) 1 7/8 turns on 47RH (V-10 and Cummins diesel engines)

(6) Hold adjuster screw in position and tighten locknut to 30 ft. lbs torque.

REAR BAND ADJUSTMENT

The rear (Low - Reverse) band adjusting screw is located inside the transmission on the rear band lever.

(1) Remove Transmission oil pan and drain fluid.

(2) Loosen band adjusting screw locknut 5-6 turns. Be sure screw turns freely in lever.

(3) Use a 0 - 100 in. lb. torque wrench to tighten the adjusting screw.

(4) Tighten adjusting screw to 72 in. lbs. torque. Then back off band adjusting screw as follows: 4 turns on 42RH 2 turns on 46RH 3 turns on 47RH

(5) Hold adjusting screw in place and tighten locknut to 25 ft. lbs. torque.

(6) Position new gasket on oil pan and install pan on transmission. Tighten pan bolts to 13 ft. lbs. torque.

(7) Lower vehicle and refill transmission with Mopar ATF Plus, Type 7176 fluid.

This procedure is copied from the 1995 Ram Truck Service Manual from Chrysler. I don't know if there is any change to the procedure for the later models, but I suspect it is the same. I will post this to the RTML as some others may find it useful.

Bob Snyder      Dayton, OH
SnyderRG@aol.com
95 Ram 2500HD, 4 X 2, V-10, Auto, 3:54


TOP HOME

Page edited: July 15, 2011